Black County Core Strategy

Black Country Local Plan Privacy Notice

 

Data Protection and your privacy

For the purpose of the Black Country Plan, the four Black Country Councils will be joint data controllers. 

The Data controller and Data protection officer for the Black Country Authorities are:

  • Dudley MBC. The Data Protection Officer is Lewis Bourne, who can be contacted via, The Council House, Dudley, West Midlands, DY1 1HF, telephone 0300 555 2345,  e-mail governance@dudley.gov.uk
  • Sandwell MBC. The Data Protection officer can be contacted in writing, by email and phone as follows: Office of the DPO, Sandwell Council, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 3DE.  Telephone 0121 569 3172, email  dp_officer@sandwell.gov.uk
  • Walsall MBC. The Data Protection officer is Paul Withers, who can be contacted via Office of the DPO, Resources & Transformation, Civic Centre 3rd Floor (HR Suite), Walsall Council, Darwall Street, Walsall, WS1 1TP.  Telephone 01922 650970.  Email informationmgmt@walsall.gov.uk
  • City of Wolverhampton Council. The Data Protection officer can be contacted in writing, by email and phone as follows:  Data Protection Officer City of Wolverhampton Council, Information Governance Team, Civic Centre, St. Peter's Square, Wolverhampton, WV1 1SH. Email: protection@wolverhampton.gov.uk Telephone: 01902 554498

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers – this may include first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth, gender
  • Contact details – this may include postal address, email address, contact telephone number or numbers. 

How we get the personal information and why we have it 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • For the purpose of registering your views in respect of the Black Country Local Plan.
  • For the purpose of allowing us to keep you informed on the progress of the Black Country Local Plan.
  • For the purpose of informing you of future consultations you may be interested in. 

We use the information that you have given us in order to: 

  • Analyse the consultation response data gathered.
  • Keep you informed of subsequent consultations or stages of the Black Country Local Plan. 

What entitles us to process your personal information? 

Processing is necessary for the performance of a public task (Black Country Plan review) carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Council(s).  The legal basis for this processing is in the tasks that we carry out in the public interest, namely the 2004 Planning and Compulsory Purchase Act, in conjunction with the Town and Country Planning Regulations 2012 (as amended). 

With whom we will be sharing your personal information? 

Where you have made a representation in response to a planning policy consultation document, we will publish and share your name and your representation with all interested parties in relation to the relevant consultation document.  (Please note that your contact details postal address, email address and telephone number) will be redacted and will not be shared or published).  We may share your information with the four Black Country councils as data controllers listed on this notice.  The Black Country councils will only use your data to inform planning policy and to keep you informed of the planning policy process and of proposals for new or amended policies. The Councils may therefore consult you in relation to future planning policy documents jointly or as individual authorities.  Other organisations that we may share information with include the Planning Inspector appointed by the Secretary of State or any other similar individual.  

Each Council has its own privacy notice which should be read in conjunction with this notice, and are available following the links below: 

Dudley MBC - https://www.dudley.gov.uk/privacy-disclaimer-statement/ 

Sandwell MBC - https://www.sandwell.gov.uk/privacynotice

Walsall MBC - https://go.walsall.gov.uk/privacy_statement

City of Wolverhampton - https://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/your-council/our-website/privacy-and-cookies-notice 

How long do we store your data for? 

Your information is securely stored on the servers of one or all of the Councils, based at the addresses given above. We keep your personal data for only as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes it was collected for, including for any legal, or reporting requirements. We will retain your data for 10 years after adoption of the Black Country Local Plan. We will then dispose your information by erasing the digital files from the servers. Information provided by you will be published and retained in-line with each of the four Black Country Councils’ retention policy for planning policy.  

Your rights

  • Access - you have a right to know if we are processing your data.  We will tell you either way.  If we are processing your data, you have further rights such as to be provided with a copy of it.
  • Rectification – if we are holding inaccurate information you can ask us to correct it.
  • Erasure- in certain circumstances you can ask us to destroy or delete your information.
  • Restriction – in certain circumstances you can ask us to put a hold on the processing of your information.
  • Objection – again you can ask us to stop processing your personal data.

Complaints 

The data we are collecting is your personal data, and you have considerable say over what happens to it. You have the right: 

  1. to see what data we have about you
  2. to ask us to stop using your data, but keep it on record
  3. to ask to have all or some of your data deleted or corrected
  4. to lodge a complaint with the independent Information Commissioner (ICO) if you think we are not handling your data fairly or in accordance with the law. 

You can contact the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/, or telephone 0303 123 1113 or in writing 

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF